A Refresher On Calculating Political Advertising Costs By TLP’s Gregg Skall, Published in Law 360
[…] With election season well underway, this article looks at the legislative history of Section 315, what the FCC factors into lowest unit calculations, and how the commission has defined “commercial advertisers” for such calculations, as a guide for broadcasters, political candidates, time buyers and others concerned with how the cost of broadcast political advertising is determined.

Statutory and Regulatory Framework

In order to promote equal opportunity between candidates running for public office,[1] Title 47 of the U.S. Code, Section 315(b)(1)(A), as currently enacted, provides:

The charges made for the use of any broadcasting station by any person who is a legally qualified candidate for any public office in connection with his campaign for nomination for election, or election, to such office shall not exceed… during the forty-five days preceding the date of a primary or primary runoff election and during the sixty days preceding the date of a general or special election in which such person is a candidate, the lowest unit charge of the station for the same class and amount of time for the same period.[2]